fbpx
Saturday, July 20, 2024
Labour's Apsana Begum wins. Photo by Emil Lombardo © Social Streets CIC
LocalLocal democracyNews

General election 2024 results: your MP for Poplar and Limehouse

It was a comfortable win for Labour’s Apsana Begum who retains her seat in Poplar & Limehouse with 43.10% of the votes and few competitors. See the runners-up and the full results.

This morning, the news was out that Sir Keir Starmer had made history and won the general election with a landslide, but who did the people of Poplar and Limehouse vote for? Here are the final results.

Final results in Poplar & Limehouse’s 2024 election

PartyVotes NoVote %
Labour Party (Apsana Begum)18,53543.10%
Green Party (Nathalie Bienfait)5,97513.90%
Conservative (Freddie Downing)4,73811.00%
Independent (Ehtashamul Haque)4,55410.60%
Liberal Democrat (Richard Flowers)4,1899.70%
Reform UK (Tony Glover)3,4037.90%
Workers Party for Britain (Kamran Khan)1,4633.40%
Social Democratic Party (Manny Lawal)1940.50%

Apsana Begum won the seat for a second time, winning a 43.1% share of the votes. She had a comfortable majority of 12,560, and was followed by Nathalie Bienfait of the Green Party, who won 5,975 votes compared to Begum’s 18,535.

Voter turnout in Poplar and Limehouse was 51%, the lowest out of Tower Hamlets’ three constituencies. It went down by 17.10% since 2019. Nationally, voter turnout was significantly low compared to the last general election, declining from 67.3% in 2019 to 60% yesterday.

2024 election results across Tower Hamlets

All three constituencies in Tower Hamlets were won by Labour, but to differing degrees. While Uma Kumaran won a comfortable majority of 11,634 votes in Stratford and Bow, Rushanara Ali won by only 1,689 votes in the hotly contested constituency of Bethnal Green & Stepney.

Historic election results in Poplar & Limehouse

Since its origin as a constituency in 2010, Poplar and Limehouse has always been a Labour stronghold. In 2019, Begum won with a 28,904 majority, which shrunk to 12,560 this year.

Please support local journalism.

As a social enterprise using constructive journalism to strengthen communities, we have not put our digital content behind a paywall or subscription fee as we think the benefits of an independent, local publication should be available to everyone in our area.

We are a tiny team of four covering Poplar and Tower Hamlets, relying entirely on member donations. Hundreds of members have already joined. Become a member to donate as little as £3 per month to support constructive journalism and the local community.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.